Privacy Policy – Commitment to Your Privacy 2016-10-17T20:02:29+00:00

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is June 1st, 2015. This version of the policy replaces and supersedes any prior privacy policies applicable to this application.

Summary and Contact Information

Quantic Foundry, LLC (referred to as “Quantic Foundry,” “we,” or “us,”) recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of individual-specific information (“Information”) collected about our customers and prospective users (referred to as “users,” “you” or “your“). It is our intention to give you as much control as possible over your privacy in regard to your Information and the use we make of it in the course of your access to and/or use of quanticfoundry.com, including your use of our applications, software and services, and any accompanying documentation, read-me files or other files delivered through our website or other communication platforms, including third party social networking websites or your mobile phone (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes how we handle information we learn about you from the Site or through your use of our applications. It describes the types of information we collect and explains what we do with that information. If you have questions about this policy or wish to contact us, we can be reached via the following:

Quantic Foundry, LLC
701 Pierino Avenue
Sunnyvale, CA 94086
Email: team@quanticfoundry.com

Collection and Use of Information

Quantic Foundry develops a range of computer services that can be delivered through a website, smartphone application, social media, or other electronic means. We refer to these services, irrespective of their delivery mechanism, as “our applications.” Quantic Foundry is the sole owner of the information collected by the Site and our applications. We collect information from our users in a number of different ways, as detailed below. The information we collect depends on what you do when you visit our Site and use our applications. Please note that we do not collect personally-identifying information about you, including your name, email address, telephone number, credit card information, or postal address, when you visit our Site or use our applications, unless you choose to provide such information to us by registering with us and setting up an account. If at any time you do provide us with such information, we will collect it.

Registration

You may provide information through optional and voluntary submissions. These voluntary submissions include information necessary to create an account with Quantic Foundry, allow the Site or our applications to connect to your calendar and/or contacts, purchase goods or services through our applications, or provide information in our applications to contact us to get further information about Quantic Foundry, our services, and/or other information.

Additionally, you may have the option to post directly from the Site and/or our applications and/or create an account by connecting the account through Facebook or any other third-party social networking sites we may affiliate with the Site or our applications (the “Connected Networks”). You understand that the connection of the Site or our applications to any accounts you hold on the Connected Networks may lead to certain information from those accounts being shared with us by the Connected Networks, including but not limited to, profile pictures, location data, personally identifiable information, and any other information you have posted to the Connected Networks. If you do not wish to share such information, you may not be able to create an account by using the Connected Networks or may need to edit privacy settings or other settings on your individual accounts on the Connected Networks.

Technical Information

For each visitor or user of the Site or our applications, we automatically gather certain information and store it in log files. This information includes location information, technical information and related data about your usage of the Site and our applications including, but not limited to, the frequency of use or pages visited within the Site, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We collect and store this information on an individual basis and in aggregate, or combined, form. We also collect both user-specific and aggregate information on what pages or applications visitors access or visit. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Site and our applications, to track users’ movements around the Site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We also use this information to improve the content of the Site and our applications, and to customize the content and layout of our pages. All of this is done with the intention of making the Site and our applications more useful to visitors. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users.

We may use one or more third-party tracking services to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site or our applications in the aggregate. These third-party services may use JavaScript, pixels, transparent GIF files, and other means to enable us to learn which advertisements bring users to our Site. Any information we track in this manner is anonymous, limited to usage and volume statistics, and is used to provide insight into the effectiveness of our online marketing initiatives and strategies.

Surveys and Profile Tools

From time to time, we may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys or profile tools on the Site, or to participate in other voluntary activities through the Site. We may request personally-identifying information from you, along with other information, in order for you to participate. Participation in these activities is completely voluntary; therefore, you can elect not to disclose your personal information by not participating in the activity.

We use the information we collect through these activities to analyze the demographic and psychometric traits of gamers (including, but not limited to, their gaming motivations, personality, in-game preferences, gameplay history, game genre experience, and in-game experiences), to develop additional profile tools, to improve and revise existing profile tools, to produce findings and observations that may appear in public communications (including, but not limited to, academic journals, whitepapers, conference talks, books, blog posts, podcasts, or online videos), and to generate consumer insight reports for game companies. Only aggregate data or anonymized data (e.g., a game anecdote with your gender and age referenced) will be shared in public communications.

Cookies

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We may link the information we store in cookies to your personal information in order to provide a faster and more pleasant online experience. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this Site. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site may be limited.

We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. We use session cookies to record session information, such as which web pages a user has visited, and to track user activity on the Site. Session cookies expire when you close your browser.

We use persistent cookies to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Site. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your browser’s “help” file.

In addition, certain advertisements may make use of cookies, beacon data, metadata, usage data, and streaming data to collect information regarding advertisement performance and end user interests which may be shared with third parties. These advertisements do not collect any personally identification information from users.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Quantic Foundry

We will use personally-identifying information in connection with the purpose for which you provided it (e.g., to contact you with a response to a request for information or consideration). We will communicate with you by email, through our applications, or by telephone.

We may also use this information to send you information on products, services, special offers and promotions in which you might have an interest. The means by which we will use to contact you with this information will depend on the type of information you have provided. For example, if you provide us with your email address, you may receive periodic promotional emails from us. If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services.

If you do not wish to receive special offers and other promotional information from us, you may opt out of receiving such communications, as discussed below.

Use of Personally-Identifying Information by Third Parties

As a general rule, we will not disclose any of your personal information except to our affiliated companies and except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or under the circumstances described below. The following describes some of the ways in which your information may be disclosed.

We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our agents, including agencies or third-party vendors used to aggregate demographic information, provide marketing analysis and consult on advertising strategies. This information does not identify individual users. We do not link this aggregate user data with personally-identifying information.

We do not rent or sell email addresses, postal addresses or telephone contact information to third parties, or otherwise share any personally-identifying information we collect, with any third parties (other than our affiliated entities) except as set forth below.

  • We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party in conjunction with the sale or similar transfer of Quantic Foundry and/or its assets.
  • We reserve the right to transfer personally-identifying information to a third party as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a court order or other legal process, and otherwise to cooperate with authorities in connection with investigations of crimes or other wrongdoing.

If we do share personally-identifying information with an entity working on our behalf, we will employ commercially-appropriate procedures to help ensure that the disclosed information is used only for authorized purposes by authorized persons, and that safeguards are in place to help maintain the security, integrity and privacy of the information.

You may opt out of having your information shared with entities working on our behalf, as discussed below. However, should you do so, you should be aware that we may not thereafter be able to provide you with our full range of services.

Opt Out Procedures

If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from us, please let us know by using the opt-out response device that can be found at the bottom of every email we deliver or by emailing us at team@quanticfoundry.com. To help us process your request, please include sufficient information for us to identify you in our records (your email address will suffice). Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

If you do not wish for us to share your personally-identifying information with any third parties working on our behalf to serve our customers, please let us know by sending your request to team@quanticfoundry.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records. Please allow a reasonable time for us to process your request.

Please note that, although you can opt not to receive promotional messages, we reserve the right to send you informational email messages about any user account you establish on this Site or administrative notices regarding the Site or our applications, as permitted under the CAN-SPAM Act (15 U.S.C. §7701 et seq.).

Information Access

Upon request we provide Site visitors with access to their own personally-identifying contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them. You can access this information by sending your request to: team@quanticfoundry.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

We reserve the right to ask for information verifying your identity prior to disclosing any information to you. Should we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and all copies of this information in our possession will be destroyed when the process is complete.

We also offer visitors the opportunity to have inaccuracies corrected in all information we maintain about them. Contact us at team@quanticfoundry.com. To help us process your request, please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, and to guard that information against loss, misuse or alteration. When you enter sensitive and/or personally-identifying information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children

Quantic Foundry does not offer its services or promote the Site or its applications to, nor does it intentionally collect or retain personal information from, children who are younger than 13 years of age. Visitors to the Site are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail or through the Site or our applications will be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by Federal or State law, be subject to public access. If you believe your child may have submitted information to Quantic Foundry without indicating their actual age and would like it removed, please contact us at team@quanticfoundry.com and we will delete it immediately.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by the Site and our applications.

From time to time, this Site may link you to other sites or applications (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by Quantic Foundry. We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personally-identifying information, which occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites. Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these Linked Sites.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our Site. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site or application that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes To This Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes to our Site. If we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes prior to making use of your information in new ways and will provide you with a reasonable opportunity to opt out of the new procedures before they are implemented. We will also honor opt out requests made following implementation of the new procedures, as discussed above.

California Privacy Rights

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2015 will receive information regarding 2014 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please contact us at the following email address: team@quanticfoundry.com and write “Request for California Privacy Information” for the subject of your message. We will send you a reply email within 30 days containing the requested information once we confirm your request. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only that information which is covered will be included in our response.

Questions/Concerns

If you believe that this Site or our applications are not following this stated information policy, you may contact us at the above address, or state or local chapters of the Better Business Bureau.

Consent

By using this Site and/or our applications, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Quantic Foundry. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.